How to Safely Use Essential Oils

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Carrier & Essential Oils

From massage oils to air fresheners to mouthwash, people are finding essential oil based goods and remedies a more environmentally responsible and often better performing, alternative to synthetically produced perfumes and products. As with almost anything however, there are precautions that need to be taken when handling and working with these precious oils, especially if you are involved in making your own blends.

One of the most important things to remember when using essential oils is that they are usually very concentrated. Direct contact could cause irritation to the skin so always use carrier oils to dilute the primary oils that you’re using. Carrier oils, like sweet almond, sesame, and grapeseed, are safe to apply directly to the skin and are great to use to dilute more potent oils because they won’t drastically alter the scent of the essential oil and they enable you to use it without fear of a skin reaction.

If you tend to have sensitive skin or allergies, it’s best to do a thorough test on a small area of skin to determine if you are sensitive to a particular oil. To test your tolerance, first rub one drop of any carrier oil into your upper chest. Then wait 12 hours and check for any redness or skin irritation. If all is clear, mix one drop of the essential oil of your choice with 15 drops of the carrier oil and apply it again to the upper chest. If no redness or irritation is present after 12 hours pass, you should be able to use that particular oil with no problems. As a general rule, still take extra precaution when using any essential oils on delicate areas of the body.

Essential oils can adversely affect certain medications so it is widely recommended to delay using them until you are no longer taking any prescriptions or other medications. Pregnant women should also take extra care when using oils and stick to those known to be safer for use. These include geranium, ginger, lavender, and ylang-ylang to name a few.

As long as you exercise a little common sense and educate yourself, essential oils are a safe and responsible alternative to many perfume and health/beauty products on the market. They also provide health and mood enhancing benefits not found in synthetically manufactured goods and can help add a sense of balance to an otherwise frantic modern world.

Fractionated Coconut Oil – A Carrier Oil For Skin Care

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Carrier & Essential Oils

Fractionated Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil is a very popular oil suitable for massage therapist, aromatherapists, and manufacturers for skin care products. It is the preferred oil for high quality cold process soap making. Coconut oil is expressed under high pressure from the coconut kernel, and then filtered. It is actually solid at room temperature but melts easily at body temperature. It may cause skin sensitivity in people who have nut allergies. This article discusses its healing properties for skin care.

Coconut oil is an ingredient in many cosmetic products, especially suntan lotion, shaving creams, soaps, and some shampoos, because it lathers well and is a good conditioner for scalps.

Refined coconut oil is very close, in substance, to human subcutaneous tissue and is thus more compatible with skin than other vegetable oils. Massage therapists and aromatherapists note that it does not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier oil for troubled skin or oily skin.

What in the world does “fractionated” mean, anyway? This process removes some of the saturated fatty acids from the oil by heat, to make it softer and more liquid, while also taming it’s overwhelming natural odor. (This is not hydrogenation, which actually forces hydrogen into oils making them more solid). Some naturalists question if fractionated oils should be used since it is not a “whole product”. Most aromatherapist prefer natural oils. Certainly this is true for essential oils. However, many find that fractionated coconut oil has proved very satisfactory as a carrier, and prefer it to the unrefined oil, which tends to go rancid more quickly.

Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years and was prevalent in the United States as a favorite in the baking industry. However the campaign against saturated fats led to many manufacturers abandoning coconut oil.

Coconut oil is perfect for moisturizing both hands and body. It is light and easily absorbed into the skin, leaving it satin smooth. It can also be used as an intensive treatment to moisturize and condition brittle, dull or dry hair. It is great to use in or after a bath or shower for moisturizing the skin. It is a wonderful oil to use after sunning. It is excellent for scalp treatments. Massage it into the scalp and leave it on as long as possible. Some use it as a replacement for their conditioner. It can also be used for dryness, itching, and for sensitive skin.

If stored properly (cool environment out of direct light) its shelf life is very long. Its light texture makes it a good oil to use when heavier oils seem too sticky on the skin. It will also easily wash out of sheets and towels, making it a favorite of massage therapists. It may cause sensitivity in individuals who have nut allergies.