Different Types of Carrier Oils

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Types Of Carrier Oils

In the practice of aromatherapy, essential oils are combined with various oils expressed from plant parts before they are placed on the skin. These are known as carrier oils and they contain either no scent or a very light aroma that blends nicely with the other ingredients. Different varieties of these substances yield different benefits to the body.

Sweet almond oil is a light and nourishing substance that may be used on all skin types. It is one of the most popular items used in massage and it blends well with all types of essential oils. The cost is relatively inexpensive due to its wide number of applications.

Apricot kernel contains natural vitamin E and this light oil provides soothing benefits to all skin types. Avocado comes from the pulp of the fruit and is especially helpful in treating damaged, dry, or aging skin. This substance is also good to use on an individual who will have repeated exposure to the sun. It is not truly a sunscreen, but it does have some sun protectant properties.

Cameillia oil has been a well-kept secret in the Eastern World for centuries. This ingredient is what women in Asian countries use in order to nourish their dry and damaged hair. It is also used on the skin to moisturize and soften wrinkles. It even has nail strengthening properties when one to two drops are applied to the nails on a daily basis.

These are just a few common carrier oils that are sold online and in stores. When mixed with essential oils and applied to the skin during massage or aromatherapy, oils such as sweet almond, apricot kernel, avocado, and camellia have useful therapeutic properties. Many of these are beneficial not only to the skin, but also to the nails and hair.

Massage Oils – Advantages & Disadvantages

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Types Of Carrier Oils

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is the most widely used oil for body massage. It is finely textured, smooth and free-flowing. It is high in linoleic acid (E.F.A.) and contains some vitamin E.. This will nourish the skin and allow it to store for longer, vitamin E. being an antioxidant prevents rancidity.

Advantages

o Smooth hence good for full body massage.
o Provides good slip and is easily absorbed.
o Suitable for all skin types and areas
o Cheap and readily available.

Disadvantages

o Usually produced by hot extraction, has lost a lot of its beneficial properties.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is a pale yellow, thick liquid that mixes well with most other carrier oils and essential oils. It is rich in nutrients, such as unsaturated fatty acids (EFA), and also contains a high percentage of vitamins such as A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. It is excellent in treating psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis due to its vitamin E. content. It also has some anti-inflammatory properties, which allows it to be beneficial to conditions such as sunburn.

Advantages

o Stores well due to vitamin E. content
o Cold pressed therefore relatively pure.
o Has protective and nourishing qualities to the skin

Disadvantages

o Not suitable for full body massage on its own, becomes too sticky.
o Expensive
o Contra-indicated in diabetics, and those suffering from nut allergies.

Wheatgerm Oil.

Unrefined wheatgerm oil has a strong odour, which many people find unpleasant. It contains high levels of vitamin E., which is a natural antioxidant. Although expensive wheatgerm oil is the richest food source we have of vitamin E.

Advantages

o Moisturisers dry/mature Skin.
o Good for reducing scar tissue and stretch marks.
o Relieved symptoms of dermatitis.
o When added to an aromatherapy blend will help prevent oxidation.

Disadvantages

o Too thick and sticky for use on its own.
o May cause allergies, as it is a protein.
o Contraindicated with celiac sufferers.

Evening Primrose Oil.

Evening Primrose oil is an expensive oil, but has excellent moisturising benefits. It contains linoleic acid, and gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Also contains some vitamins and minerals.

Advantages

o useful for dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dandruff.
o Useful for PMT, period pains, arthritis and rheumatism.

Disadvantages

o Too expensive for use on full body.

Avocado

Avocado oil is a highly penetrative oil, rich in essential fatty acids, and also has a high vitamin content. It contains vitamin A. vitamin B. and vitamin D.. It also contains proteins and fats, and the minerals potassium, phosphorus, magnesium and calcium. It can be mixed in a small ratio (10%) with other carrier oils, and is commonly used in beauty care.

Advantages

o Stores well.
o Emollient
o Unrefined,
o Viscous-but still penetrates the skin deeper than most carrier oils.
o Has healing properties-helps reduce inflammation (beneficial to psoriasis/eczema).

Disadvantages

o Can become too sticky during massage-blend with another carrier oil.
o Has a strong smell.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is actually a liquid wax, not on oil. It is a nutritious oil containing vitamin E., minerals and proteins. It is beneficial to many conditions as its structure is similar to sebum, therefore it can be used on oily or dry skin. Unlike many oils, it can be heated to high temperatures and still retain its nutrients.

Advantages

o Nourishing-beneficial to all skin types.
o Highly penetrative with anti-inflammatory properties-excellent for acne, psoriasis, eczema and arthritis.
o Helps control the release of sebum, useful for seborrhoeic skin conditions.
o Stable-does not evaporate or react with air.

Disadvantages

o Very expensive-use small amounts, mixed with another carrier oil.

Calendula

This is an infused oil produced by maceration for its medicinal properties. It contains anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic and healing properties. It is generally used for medicinal purposes on specific areas.

Advantages

o Very suitable for skin problems-chapped skin, eczema, bruising and sunburn.

Disadvantages

o Very expensive.
o Not as pure as cold pressed oil due to maceration process.

Macadamia

This is a stable, fine textured cold pressed oil, and is available either refined or unrefined. In either case solvents are not used and the oil retains its natural properties.

Advantages

o Emollient
o Contains palmitoleic acid (found in sebum), good for oily and dry skin conditions.
o Help prevent ageing, good for driving wrinkled skin.
o Good keeping properties, lasts a long time before becoming rancid.

Disadvantages

o Very expensive.
o Has slight aroma, nutty smell.
o Contra-indicated on clients with nut allergies.

Peach kernel.

This is cold pressed from the kernels of the fruit. It is similar in appearance and chemically to apricot oil and sweet almond oil. It is finely textured and rich in vitamins a, B1, B2 & B6. It is especially ideal for facial blends, since it is kind to the skin and easily absorbed.

Advantages

o Keeps well.
o Protects, nourishes and moisturises the skin.
o Useful for dry skins and eczema.
o Helps relieve itching, so can be useful for psoriasis.
o Good for sensitive skin.

Disadvantages

o Expensive

Effects of Emu Oil and Nail Fungus Treatment

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Types Of Carrier Oils

There are many natural remedies and products that claim to cure toenail fungus. Based on our experience, the most effective ones include an anti fungal agent and some type of substance that carries the anti fungal agent to permeate the nail. These are known as carrier agents or carrier oils. Essential oils and other anti-fungal agents alone do not have the penetration properties needed to permeate the nail.

Some common carrier agents include petroleum jelly, mineral oil and many types processed from vegetables, animals and fish. Vegetable oils are pressed from the fatty portions such as nuts, seeds, nuts and kernels. In the treatment of toenail fungus, the most effective products will include superior carrier compounds that have a high degree of skin penetrating properties along with agents that have broad spectrum anti-fungal activity.

We have conducted our own unofficial studies on the effects of various carrier oils in nail fungus treatments. Our research concludes that emu oil is one of the most efficient carrier oils and penetrates the human skin better than the other carrier oils that we tested. Emu oil allowed the broad spectrum anti-fungus agent and anti-fungal essential oils to kill the nail fungus throughout the nail and in the nail bed. Other carrier oils included in our tests included jojoba oil, olive oil and mineral oil. This coincides with other research on the penetration properties of emu oil.

Emu oil consists of around 70% unsaturated fatty acids and largely includes oleic acid and linoleic acid. The largest part of Emu oil consists of oleic oil, which is believed to be the key substance that can easily penetrate the human skin layers. Emu oil is processed from the fat of the emu bird native to Australia.

Common Massage Creams and Oils Used in Therapy

July 29, 2011 by  
Filed under Types Of Carrier Oils

If massage sounds like a pampered form of healing, that’s because it is. Massage therapy remains one of the best ways to maintain your muscle tone and to release muscle tension, increase blood and lymph circulation, remove toxins like lactic acid and other cellular waste and generally induces relaxation and emotional well-being. The benefits of massage can actually strengthen your resistance to common illnesses, and the massage creams and oils used in this type of therapy, only enhance the benefits. There are many common massage oils used during massage therapy.

Common Massage Therapy Carrier Oils

There are two basic types of oil: a carrier oil and an essential oil. The carrier oil is the oil that makes up most of the massage blend and doesn’t have a scent of its own. Its main purpose is to deliver the essential oil in a diluted way, so that the concentrated essential oil doesn’t cause skin irritation. Many carrier oils have their own therapeutic qualities.

Most carrier oils are created from vegetables, nuts or seeds. Some are actually created from herbs. The five most common carrier oils and their benefits include:

  • Sweet almond oil – This carrier oil is bursting with protein, helping to relieve dryness and skin irritation.
  • Apricot kernel – A very light carrier oil that is a good skin healer.
  • Avocado oil – Rich in vitamins A, B and C, the benefits of this oil are actually absorbed through the skin into your body.
  • Grapeseed oil – Another light carrier oil and friendly with all skin types.
  • Wheat germ oil – Often used in anti-aging products, this oil acts as a preservative due to its high vitamin E content.

As a safety precaution, keep in mind that it is never safe to apply essential oil directly to the skin. Carrier oils, such as these, are vital in keeping your massage healthy and irritation free.

Common Massage Therapy Essential Oils

One of the little-known secrets about massage therapy, and the oils it uses, is that the tissues in your body, especially those that ache when you have a sore back, benefit just as much from the essential oils as they do from the massage itself. Of course, it always feels nicer to apply the massage oils as they’re intended – with someone else’s warm hands doing the rubbing – but applying a small amount of massage oil to your own aching muscles can also help.

Most of the time, professional massage oil blends use a variety of essential oils in the mix. If you’re able to smell one scent above any other (like rose), you can assume that most of the essential oil blend is that scent. There’s never any guarantee unless you read the ingredients.

The most common essential oils used in massage therapy and their benefits include:

Rosemary

Essential oil of rosemary acts as a physical and a mental stimulant, making it perfect for use in massage therapy. It helps treat a variety of muscular conditions, working away aches and pains from the push and pull of daily life as well as the more painful symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism. As an aromatherapy massage oil, it is also said to aid depression, fatigue, memory loss and migraines. For the skin, rosemary oil acts as an astringent that helps clear up acne and treats cellulite.

Lavender

Not only is lavender a steadfast favorite because of its lovely scent, it is also very effective as a massage body oil for its healing properties. Lavender oil actually stimulates wounds, helping them to heal more quickly and prevent scarring. While you’re relaxing in the soft scent of lavender, your mind is also being treated to the oil’s antidepressant qualities.

Eucalyptus

The essential oil of eucalyptus is an extraordinary thing. In the summer, it helps cool the body, while it protects the body from chill and windburn during the winter. As a massage oil ingredient, it’s prized because it helps reduce the inflammation of muscle strain, acts as a skin antiseptic and is even deodorizing. You’ll be far less attractive to mosquitoes when you have eucalyptus oil on because it’s a natural insect repellent.

Peppermint

Peppermint’s health-promoting qualities have made it popular amongst a variety of cultures including the ancient Egyptians, Chinese and American Indians. Peppermint oil aids circulation and acts as an anti-inflammatory, as well as an antiseptic that eases skin problems like acne and eczema.